Username: Password:
RegisterForgotten Password

Treasure Island

SoftSide Publications info 1981

Aka:
Treasure Island Adventure
Language:
English
Authors:
Pete Tyjewski
Systems:
BASIC info
Platforms:
Apple II, Atari 400/800, TRS-80 info
Genres:
Based on literature, Treasure hunt, Underground
Related:
SoftSide Adventure of the Month [1: Arabian Adventure, 2: Alien Adventure, 3: Treasure Island, 4: Jack the Ripper Adventure, 5: Crime Adventure, 6: Around the World, 7: Black Hole, The, 8: Windsloe Mansion, 9: Klondike Adventure, 10: James Brand Adventure, 11: Witches' Brew, 12: Dateline: Titanic, 13: Arrow One, 14: Robin Hood, 15: Mouse That Ate Chicago, The, 16: Menagerie, 17: Deadly Game, The, 18: Dalton Gang, The, 19: Alaskan Adventure, 20: Danger Is My Business]
Entered by:
gamingafter40, Garry, Gunness
Added:
24-08-2011
Edited:
03-08-2016

Synopsis

Plot

You came across a map giving the exact coordinates to Treasure Island and have traced it to be in Long John's writing. So you spent your savings for passage to the island, where you hope to find his treasure.

Notes

This was adventure #3 in the SoftSide Adventure of the Month Club subscription service. It was released in August 1981 and first advertised in SoftSide, issue 20, vol. 4, no. 11, August 1981, p. 63.

This is called 'Treasure Island' in the title screen of the instructions and the game itself. It is called 'Treasure Island Adventure' in the rest of the instructions and the original advertisement. The latter were written by SoftSide staff, not the original author, so the former is considered to be the correct title.

Despite the title, the gameplay has little to do with Robert Louis Stevenson's novel, and owes a bigger dept to the Crowther/Woods adventure.

Completing the game's stated objective is a challenge, especially as many rooms do not list available exits; earning ALL the available points even more so, as all rooms must be visited and all objects (not just treasures) collected in under 350 moves.[gamingafter40]

[+] Users who have solved this game

[+] Users currently playing this game

Images

Image
Treasure_Island_1.png Treasure_Island_2.png

Rating

Average User Rating: — (0 rating)

Your Rating: —

User Comments