CASA ::

Adventure forum
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 8:20 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 7:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:35 pm
Posts: 25
Hello. This may sound like a dumb question, but how do I load a saved game from tape on a spectrum emulator? I'm using Zesarux (the only spectrum emulator with text to speech capabilities), and I've saved a position to a tape. Keep in mind I'm loading the game itself from tape. When I load the tape at the save prompt, it seems to break out of the program and return to the BASIC ROM--I think it's looking for a program on the second tape.
I also had this problem when trying to load a database from the professional Adventure Writer. (Yes, if I get this thing to work, you should expect a game to be released for the speccy eventually.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 2:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:35 pm
Posts: 25
Also, why the hell hasn't anyone made an accessible Commodore 64 emulator? I'd love to be able to play some C64 adventures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 5:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:04 pm
Posts: 1651
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
C64: WinVICE is very accessible, I think. Fully menu driven, and it lets you auto-run games with a few clicks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 6:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:35 pm
Posts: 25
Gunness wrote:
C64: WinVICE is very accessible, I think. Fully menu driven, and it lets you auto-run games with a few clicks.

Yes, I'm aware of vice. However, if I, for example, was to load up the Hobbit, the text would be borderline unreadable. I know of a few folks who have managed to play adventures using OCR, but honestly that's a bit too much work. That's why I love Zesarux and BeebEm, they both allow me to experience the game without requiring extra tools and various fiddly bits.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 8:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 7:04 pm
Posts: 1651
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Perhaps there hasn't been sufficient interest from the C64 community. I'm not aware of how many require this feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 8:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 10:45 pm
Posts: 606
Location: Netherlands
Attachment:
hobbit.png
hobbit.png [ 5.16 KiB | Viewed 91 times ]

This is the Hobbit on the CCS64 emulator. I don't think this is unreadable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 6:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:35 pm
Posts: 25
Alex wrote:
This is the Hobbit on the CCS64 emulator. I don't think this is unreadable.

I meant, unreadable by screen readers and various assistive technologies. For most sighted folks, it's very readable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 9:35 pm
Posts: 25
But seriously, does anyone know how to load data from tape with the Zesarux emulator? This is frustrating as all get out, especially when the emulator breaks out of the current program and expects to find another program on the new tape.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2018 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:21 am
Posts: 681
Quantum,
I've never used Zesarux, would you post links to both the emulator and the game you are trying to play? We may then be able to work out how to get it to work properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 5:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 6
Zesarux is here https://github.com/chernandezba/zesarux

It's quite powerful but isn't necessarily the most user-friendly emulator.

I would personally use snapshots, rather than saves from within the program but I can understand that doing that is probably a lot easier as it integrates with the screen reader.

Unfortunately, selecting an output tape to save on, and then using that output tape as an input tape is incredibly cumbersome. I'm still looking for an option to stop autoloading on the input tape, which is what you need in order to load a game position back in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help loading a game
PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2018 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 6
Choose settings then storage then autoload medium off, seems to stop it resetting the machine when you try and change the input tape to the tape you've made the save on.

If you're using PAW then perhaps the +3 version would be better, as you'd have constant access to the overlays (without having to constantly load from tape) and space for database saves.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group