Username: Password:
RegisterForgotten Password

Pirate Island

David Meny 1985

Aka:
Pirate Treasure
Language:
English
Authors:
David Meny
Systems:
BASIC info
Platforms:
TRS-80 info
Genres:
Pirates, Treasure hunt
Entered by:
ChickenMan, Gunness, iamaran
Added:
23-05-2011
Edited:
21-04-2016

Synopsis

Plot

In your sleep, you dream of valiant pirates who sail across the seas, finding secret treasure hidden deep inside dangerous islands.
You dream of adventurous fights to the death between pirates over gold-laced statues or gold coins from a long time ago.
You dream and dream until the rocking of the seas wakens you on board the ship "The Eagle's Nest", a pirate ship!

Notes

An unofficial port exists for the Microbee.

[+] Users who have solved this game

[+] Users currently playing this game

Images

Image
Pirate_Island.jpg

Rating

Average User Rating: — (0 rating)

Your Rating: —

User Comments

ChickenMan (09-05-2013 06:18)

Sorry, left this out also.
cm

PIRATE ISLAND
by
David Meny


** DOCUMENTATION **


Well, young pirate! Thar she blows! Thars the old Mobby 'Ick. Your
great - oh so great - grandfather named 'er. Well, back to buisness.
You 'ust find thee location by longitude and latitude of the SPOOKY
Pirate Island, explore it and bring back the famed Spanish coin
supposdely to be thar.

Don't try to cross any of me' crew or else. Especiall' don't try
to to cross me'. You better find the coin before you come back to me'
ship or else this' cutlass will be you' last wish!

Now yous begin on me' ship 'The Eagle's Nest' and you must locate
the islands' longitude and latitude from yous' sources and those on
me' ship.

When yous' reach the island - if yous' do -explore it for the coin
and then return its' back to me' ship.

Have thar good time!


** IMPORTANT COMMANDS **


Har are of few commands Is' know:


I or INVENTORY - Shows what ye are carryin'
GO NORTH - To move north
GO SOUTH - To move south
GO EAST - To move east
GO WEST - To move west
GO UP - To move up
GO DOWN - To move down
(NOTE - GO NORTH can be abbrivated N, GO SOUTH to S, etc.)
GET (object) - To get a certain object
DROP (object) - To drop a certain object
CLIMB (object) - To climb a certain object
SWIM - To swim
UNLOCK (object) - To unlock and object
OPEN (object) - To open an object
plus many more...


** AUTHOR'S NOTES**


I hope you enjoy this program and if you do you might want to try
my first adventure, Escape from Soviet Science and Detention Base
available from PC-SIG.


David Meny
2923 Carmel Way
Fairfield, CA 94533


P.S. - If you like this adventure and would like to encourage me
to write more, send any amount of money (U.S. currency
please - I am only an honest programmer and don't travel
alot!) to me.


Thanks!